×

HOW TO SHOP

1 Select your Product.
2 Review your order.
3 Payment & BOOK Your Survey.

If you have any problems, please let us know, by sending an email to support@smarteplansuk.com Thank you!

OPENING HOURS

Mon-Fri 9:00AM - 6:00PM
Sat - CLOSED
Sun - CLOSED

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Permitted Development

Permitted Development Rights are not biased. You either have them or you do not. Your neighbours do not have the right to object.
They Cover Loft Conversions, Single Storey Side and Rear Extensions, Certain Types Of Garage and Outbuilding Conversions and Some Two Storey Rear Extensions.
Local Authority Planning Officers cannot influence your project
You need plans drawn for the Council to confirm it is lawful, We Offer A Fast Quality Service at Low Prices.
You can make certain types of minor changes to your house without needing to apply for full planning permission. These are called "permitted development rights". It is important to note that permitted development rights do not apply to flats, maisonettes or commercial buildings.
In some areas of the country, known generally as designated areas, permitted development rights are more restricted. If you live in a Conservation Area, a National Park, an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty or the Broads, you will need to apply for planning permission for certain types of work which may not need an application in other areas. There are also different requirements if the property is a listed building.
If Permitted Development Rights Are Withdrawn
You should also note that the local planning authority may have removed some of your permitted development rights by issuing an Article 4 direction. This will mean that you have to submit a planning application for work which normally does not need one.
Article 4 directions are made when the character of an area of acknowledged importance would be threatened. They are most common in conservation areas. You can check on your Title Deeds if your property is affected by such a direction, but you can check with the local planning authority if you are not sure.
The rules governing the size of new additions you can make to your property without going through Planning Process were modified significantly in 2008. As a result making an application under Permitted Development can be a far simpler process.
Under new regulations that came into force on 1 October 2008 an extension or addition to a house is considered to be permitted development and not requiring an application for planning permission, subject to the following limits and conditions:
-No more than half the area of land around the "original house" would be covered by additions to buildings.
-No extension forward of the principal elevation or side elevation fronting a highway.
-No extension higher than the highest part of the roof.
-Maximum depth of a single storey rear extension to be three metres for an attached house and four metres for a detached house.
-Maximum height of a single storey rear extension to be four metres.
-Maximum ridge and eaves height no higher than existing house.
-Roof pitch of extensions higher than one storey to match existing house
-Materials to be similar in appearance to the existing house.
-Upper-floor, side-facing windows to be obscure glazed: any opening to be 1.7m above the floor.

There are benefits in gaining a Certificate of Lawful Use or Development. It is a determination that has legal status providing certainty to prospective developers and purchasers of land and buildings.
Certificates of Lawful Use or Development will be particularly beneficial to those participating in the housing market. Solicitors representing purchasers of, for example, extended dwellings, will usually require documentary evidence that extensions such as conservatories are lawful. This evidence may assist with the sale of property.
Certificates of Lawful Use or Development also provide the necessary evidence that any works being undertaken are lawful if, for example, a neighbour were to make an enquiry or complaint about the work.

Extensions

Some developments do not require full planning permission and are covered within Permitted Development. For further information or help on a project please contact us and we will be happy to advise you and discuss your project requirements in greater detail.

TOP
error: Copyright© SMARTePLANS® Content is protected !!